PRIVACY
POLICY

Intro

Contacting me

Visit Of The Website

Server Logfiles

Regarding Cookies

Regarding Google Analytics

Regarding WIX

SSL Encryption

Regarding Cookies

I am pleased to welcome you to my website!

In this context, I would like to emphasize that the protection of your personal data is particularly important to me. Your data will therefore be processed by me exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003).

 

The following data protection information serves to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of contacting me and visiting my website.

I may update this Notice at any time as I make changes and need to reflect those changes. It is important that you check back on a regular basis and make sure that you have reviewed the most recent version of this Notice.

This privacy policy was last updated on 23 August 2020.

 

If you contact me by form on the website, by email, fax or by telephone, your data will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. The storage period of the inquiry depends on the content. In doing so, I observe the legal retention periods.

General inquiries without resulting business or customer relations will be deleted after six months. Your data will not be passed on without your consent.

Purposes Of The Processing Of Personal Data: Your data will be processed exclusively on the basis of the following legal principles: justified interest, fulfilment of legal or contractual obligations, or based on consent (e.g. for the support of interested parties, etc.) Your personal data will be processed or stored during the entire customer or business relationship in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations.

 

Your personal data collected will not be passed on to third parties in connection with the use of the website, unless this is necessary to fulfil obligations or as required by law or by the authorities. In addition, your personal data may be processed by my service providers (processors). This includes the Website Builder, my IT service providers, the IT maintenance service, as well as providers of marketing tools and other software solutions. Appropriate contracts for commissioned data processing have been concluded with these service providers. They are therefore obliged to comply with the applicable data protection regulations towards us.

 

When you visit the website, your browser sends log files to the provider, who automatically saves them. This information cannot be assigned to a specific person. They contain:

- IP address and IP location

- Referrer URL (the previously and subsequently visited website)

- number, duration and time of the calls (your interaction with the website), as well as the language

- Search engines and keywords that you have used to find us

- Browser type, device type, screen resolution, Internet Service Provider and operating system

 

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser.

Cookies are used to make my offer user-friendly. The use of cookies is based on your consent, which you will be asked for when you first visit this website with simultaneous reference to the privacy policy. If you do not wish this, you can deactivate the use of cookies in your browser. However, this may limit the functionality of the website.

The instructions for deactivating cookies can be found on the manufacturer's pages for the following common browsers (list does not claim to be complete):

- Firefox

- web browser

- Chrome (Windows) / Chrome (Mac) / Chrome for iOS / Chrome for Android

- Safari

- Safari (iOS)

 

 

This website uses the service of the web analysis service Google Analytics, which belongs to Google Inc. with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

In the course of this service, cookies are used to analyse the use of the website. This information is transferred to the provider's server in the USA and stored there.

 

Google analyses the use of the website in order to provide the website operator with evaluations of the website activity and to offer further associated services. It is possible that this collected information may be transferred to third parties if the law requires it or if third parties are commissioned by Google to process this data.

 

I have a contract with Google for data processing services. Your IP address is only recorded pseudonymously, which means that it is not possible to localise it exactly. Google has committed itself by certification to comply with the Privacy Shield Agreement between the EU and the USA, which regulates the collection, use and storage of personal data from the member states of the EU.

 

The data processing in connection with this takes place on the basis of consent (§ 96 para. 3 TKG and Art 6 para. 1 lit a DSGVO) or on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO). My efforts to provide a user-friendly offer or an optimized web presence correspond to the legitimate interest.

Your user data will be stored for a period of 14 months. By means of browser settings you can prevent web analysis, which means that no cookies are stored by you.

You can find the privacy policy of Google under:

 https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Here you can download the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

For my website me and my team use the website construction kit Wix from the Israeli company Wix.com Ltd, 40 Hanamal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. In addition to the headquarters in Tel Aviv, there are other company headquarters, for example in Berlin, Dublin, Vancouver or New York. By using Wix, personal data can also be collected, stored and processed. With this privacy policy I and my team want to explain to you why Wix is used, which data is stored where and how you can prevent this data storage.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT WIX: Wix is a website construction kit that allows you to easily create HTML5 websites and mobile websites. This online platform is based on the cloud principle and you can use it to integrate various functions of Wix or third party providers very easily into your own website.

 

REASON OF THE USE OF WIX ON THIS WEBSITE: For the work on the website I and my team need an easy to use system, which can present you a nice design and interesting content quickly and easily. Because of the easy handling and the comprehensive functions of Wix I can design my web presence according to my wishes and offer you a good usability.

 

DATA STORED BY WIX: Non-personal data includes technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activity, session heat maps and data about your computer, operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, Internet provider and date of site visit.

 

Personal data is also collected. This is primarily contact information (e-mail address or name, if you provide it), IP address or your geographic location.

 

Tracking systems such as cookies are used to collect data about your behavior on this website. For example, they record which subpages you particularly like, how long you spend on individual pages, when you leave a page (jump rate) or which preferences (e.g. language selection) you have chosen. Based on this data, Wix.com can also better adapt its marketing measures to your interests and user behavior. The next time you visit this website, you will see my website as you have set it up before. Wix.com may also pass on personal data to third parties (such as service providers).

Examples of cookies that can be used by Wix:

Name: XSRF-TOKEN

Value: 1591628008|P01ovn-JtsrK

Purpose: This cookie is a security cookie, it prevents so-called Cross Site Request Forgery. This is an attack on a computer system.

Expiration date: after session end

 

Name: _wixCIDX

Value: b2474394-b64f-4c7a-a598-16b9043a8938211131342-9

Purpose: This cookie enables you to log on to my website with corresponding data storage. This shortens the registration process the next time.

Expiration date: after 3 months

 

Name: AWSELB

Value: EB626B5A40C80CEFD0EB26286F9684716FECD023880992D31DEC38211131342-1

Purpose: This cookie is used to increase the loading speed of the site by distributing the load on the site among several servers.

Expiration date: after 1 hour

 

NOTE: Please note that the cookies shown above are only examples. This list does not claim to be complete.

 

DURATION & LOCATION OF DATA STORAGE: Data may be stored on different servers distributed worldwide. For example, the data may be stored in the USA, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan or Israel.

Wix always stores data until it is no longer required for the service provided. More detailed information about the duration of the data storage could not be found out yet.

 

CLEARING DATA OR PREVENTING THE SAVING OF DATA: You have the possibility to update, correct or delete your personal data at any time. To do so, you can also contact directly the data protection department at Wix at privacy@wix.com.

In order to deactivate, delete or manage cookies, you simply need to select the appropriate settings in your browser. Depending on your browser this works slightly different.

 

The following instructions show how to set or manage cookies in the most common browsers according to your preferences.

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safa

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge : Delete and manage cookies

Wix.com Ltd. has its head office in Israel. Israel is considered by the European Commission as a country that provides adequate protection for personal data of EU citizens.

 

Wix.com is also an active participant of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which also regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this website https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnbGAAS&status=Active.

 

Herewith I have brought you the most important information about the data processing by Wix.com. If you want to get more detailed information about this, I recommend you to read the company's privacy policy under the following link https://de.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

This website uses cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

I use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on my website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in /your selected preferences

  • Understanding how you use my website

  • Marketing insights 

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, see list below to see them in detail, however, my website uses:

  • Essential - These cookies are used for security, stability, smoothness, debugging  and effectiveness on my website.

  • Functionality – I use these cookies so that we recognize you on my website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Marketing & Analytics – I use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. I can sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes only. I may also share online data collected through cookies with my advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on my website.

If you don’t want me to process your data anymore, please contact me at ruthmateusberr[at]gmail.com.

Take a look at the list below to see which cookies are placed on my Wix site:

Cookie Name: XSRF-TOKEN

Purpose: Used for security reasons

Duration: Session

Cookie Type: Essential

Cookie Name:hs

Purpose: Used for security reasons

Duration: Session

Cookie Type: Essential

 

Cookie Name: svSession

Purpose: Used in connection with user login

Duration: Session

Cookie Type: Essential

 

Cookie Name:SSR-caching

Purpose: Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered

Duration: 1 minute

Cookie Type: Essential

 

Cookie Name:_wixCIDX

Purpose: Used for system monitoring/debugging

Duration: 3 months

Cookie Type: Essential

 

Cookie Name:_wix_browser_sess

Purpose: Used for system monitoring/debugging

Duration: session

Cookie Type: Essential

 

Cookie Name:consent-policy

Purpose: Used for cookie banner parameters

Duration: 12 months

Cookie Type: Essential

 

Cookie Name: smSession

Purpose: Used to identify logged in site members

Duration: Session

Cookie Type: Essential

 

Cookie Name: TS*

Purpose: Used for security and anti-fraud reasons

Duration: Session

Cookie Type: Essential

 

Cookie Name: bSession

Purpose: Used for system effectiveness measurement

Duration: 30 minutes

Cookie Type: Essential

 

Cookie Name: fedops.logger.sessionId

Purpose: Used for stability/effectiveness measurement

Duration: 12 months

Cookie Type: Essential

 

Cookie Name: wixLanguage

Purpose: Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference

Duration: 12 months

Cookie Type: Functional

 

CLEARING YOUR DATA OR PREVENTION OF DATA SAVING: You have the right to access your personal data at any time and to have it deleted. You can prevent data collection and storage, for example, by rejecting the use of cookies via the cookie notice. Your own browser offers another possibility to prevent data processing or to manage it in a personalized way. Depending on the browser, however, cookie management works slightly differently.

For this you can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the below website links tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. The following links explain how to access cookie settings in the most common browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

My website is SSL encrypted for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content. This is indicated by the fact that the address line in the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and a lock symbol appears next to it.

If SSL encryption is activated, data transmitted by you to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

My website contains links to websites of third parties, for whose contents, use and data protection regulations Ruth Mateus-Berr is expressly not responsible due to lack of control. The use of linked contents is therefore at the user's own risk.

If you register for my newsletter you provide the personal data (name and e-mail address) and give me the right to contact you by e-mail. I use the data stored during the registration for the newsletter exclusively for the newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - then I will delete all your data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Double-Opt-In and logging: The registration for my newsletter is done in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with different e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address.

With regard to your stored data, you have the basic rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you can contact me at ruthmateusberrat[at]gmail.com or complain to the data protection authority.

 

Me and my team are extremely concerned about the regular updating of the technical and organizational measures for the protection of the personal data you have provided us with, as your privacy is of particular concern to us. These measures are intended to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful deletion or manipulation and the accidental loss of data in the best possible way.

Nevertheless, data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

I'm here for your concerns.
Therefore you can reach me as your data protection officer at: ruthmateusberr[at]gmail.com 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Links

 
 

Newsletter

Your Rights

 
 

Technical Security

Data Protection Officer

  • google-scholar-icon
  • ResearchGate_icon
  • White Facebook Icon

© 2020 Ruth Mateus-Berr